Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We, Van Tunen Contractor and Rental BV, respect the privacy of our users. We only process personal data for the purpose for which they were provided and in accordance with the Wet Bescherming Persoonsgegevens (Dutch Personal Data Protection Act), the Telecommunicatiewet (Dutch Telecommunication Act) and the AVG (GDPR).

This privacy policy applies to the use of the website and the related services provided by Dutch Equipment Trading. This Privacy Policy Statement was issued 05/28/2018. Our Company may amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting a new version. It is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically as your continued use of this website and our products and services represents your agreement with the then-current Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy describes what information about you is collected by us, what it is used for and with whom and under what conditions personal data may be shared with third parties. We also inform you about how we store your data and how we ensure its security, as well as your rights with regard to the personal data you provide us.

About us

The website vantunen.nl is managed by Van Tunen Contractor and Rental BV. This company controls the processing of your personal data as defined by the Wet Bescherming Persoonsgegevens (hereafter referred to as the Wbp).

Our company data:

Van Tunen Contractor and Rental BV

Zuiderkade 9

1948 NG Beverwijk

Chamber of Commerce no.: 34056786

What kind of data do we collect?

When you register online for our newsletter, fill out our contact form, request a quote or make other requests for one of our services, you will be asked to fill in your details. In these cases, we only collect, process and save the information that you provide us with. This may include the following information:

  • Company name
  • First & last name
  • E-mail address
  • Phone number
  • (Company) Address
  • Postal code / City

Our website also automatically collects non-personal data, such as your IP address, web browser and operating system. This information is processed with the sole aim of further improving our services.

Why do we store your personal data?

We collect and store personal data for the following purposes:

  • To respond to your request for contact by filling in our (contact) form
  • To be able to provide you with a quotation
  • To include you in the mailing list of our newsletter

With whom do we share your personal data?

Our website was developed with WordPress software and Hostnet is our web hosting provider. The personal data you share with us for the benefit of our services will be shared with this party. Hostnet has access to your data to provide us (technical) support. They will never use your data for any other purpose. Hostnet is contractually obligated to take appropriate security measures. These security measures consist of the application of SSL encryption and a strong password policy. Backups are regularly made to prevent data loss. Read more information about the privacy policy of Hostnet B.V. here. If you sign up for our newsletter, your e-mail address and the information on the registration form will reach Mailchimp. Mailchimp is contractually obligated to take appropriate security measures. These security measures consist of the application of SSL encryption and a strong password policy. Backups are regularly made to prevent data loss. They handle your data with care and do not share any personal data with third parties. The Mailchimp privacy statement can be found here.

If applicable, Van Tunen Contractor and Rental BV can be held to their legal obligation to share your data for the sake of government tax or criminal investigations. In such a case, we will protect your individual rights within the limits of the law.

Security of personal data

We have taken appropriate technical measures to safeguard your privacy and protect personal data against loss or other forms of unlawful processing. These measures, including encryption using an SSL certificate and two-factor authentication, provide a level of security that matches the type of data we process.

Cookies

We use cookies to ensure optimal website functionality and tailor any ads to your preferences. A cookie is a small file that is sent by our website. Your browser places this cookie on the device you visit our website with. The information stored in the cookie may be sent back to our website once you revisit our website. More information about cookies can be found on the  Consuwijzer website (in Dutch).

Google Analytics:

To optimize your visit to our website, we need to know how our visitors use the website. This is why we use Google Analytics and place analytical Google cookies on your device through our website. The information is optimally anonymized. Your IP address is explicitly not used, so no information can be traced back to you personally. More information on the Google Analytics policy can be found here.

Disable and remove cookies:

If you want to disable or delete cookies, you can do this by accessing your browser settings. If needed, use the help function of your browser to find out which steps you can take to this end. You can find more information on how to disable cookies via the Your Online Choices website.

Links:

On our website you will find links to external websites. These may take you to websites unrelated to Van Tunen Contractor and Rental BV or vantunen.nl. These external websites may use cookies. Please consult the cookie and / or privacy statement of the website in question for further information.

Storage period

We limit the storage of your data to the purpose for which it was received. When you unsubscribe from our newsletter, your personal data will be removed from our system within 3 months. The information we use to reply to a message you sent to us per contact form will be deleted within 30 days after your request for removal. We keep the data in our CRM system and accounting system for at least 7 years, among other things in order to comply with our legal obligations. The above deadline applies to the extent of any occurring further legal obligations that require storage or availability of the data.

Your rights

You always have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your data, upon which we will stop processing your data. Withdrawal of this consent, however, does not affect the legality of our data processing on the basis of your consent prior to this withdrawal. You also have the right to access your personal data and the right to rectify your personal data. If you want to know what personal data we process, you can submit a written request. If your details are incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant, you can submit a written request to change or supplement your data. In addition, you have a right to have your personal data erased, a right to limit the processing and a right to object to the processing of your personal data. You also have the right to transfer your data or enable transferring your data. These actions also require a written request. We will process your request within 4 weeks. An e-mail will also count as a written request. You can e-mail your request to us via info@vantunen.nl

Amendments

We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy statement. All changes apply from the moment they are published on this website. Please review this Privacy Policy periodically as your continued use of this website and our products and services represents your agreement with the then-current Privacy Policy.